APPENDIX C

DISTINGUISHED VISITORS 1994

JANUARY

4 Jan: Dr. Barry Horton, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence

Rear Admiral Leonard Oden, USN, Head, Customer Services Division, Office of the Director of Space and Electronic Warfare (N61), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
13 Jan: Rear Admiral Kenneth Fisher, USNR, Deputy Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet

Mr. Tim Peterson, Ms. Julie Pacquing, Professional Staff Members, House Appropriations Committee Defense Subcommittee, U.S. House of Representatives
FEBRUARY

2 Feb: Mr. Peter Dorn, Professional Staff Member, Select Committee on Intelligence, U.S. Senate

7 Feb: Rear Admiral Lewis Felton, USN, Director, Communications Systems Directorate (PD 50), Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

10 Feb: Rear Admiral (Select) Patrick Moneymaker, USN, Director,, Command and Control Warfare Division (N64), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

14 Feb: Dr. John A. Fannon, Director, General Surface Weapons (Naval), Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom

22-25 Feb: Brigadier General Ibrahim El-Bohy, Deputy Department Head, Tactical Software Development Center, Egypt

25 Feb: Rear Admiral John Hekman, USN, Commander, Naval Information Systems Management Center

Rear Admiral Geoffrey Chesbrough, USN, Oceanographer of the Navy, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Admiral James R. Hogg, USN (Ret.), National President, National Security Industrial Association
28-1 Mar: Rear Admiral Wesley Jordan, USN, Deputy Director, Space and Electronic Warfare (N6B), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

MARCH

1 Mar: Mr. Dennis Marquis, Director, Technical Center, Supreme Headquarters, Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE), The Hague, Netherlands

2 Mar: Rear Admiral Dennis Vaughan, USN, Deputy/Vice Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Rear Admiral (Select) Dennis Conley, USN, Deputy Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division (N85B), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Rear Admiral Thomas Paulsen, USN, Deputy Director, Naval Training and Doctrine (N7B), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Rear Admiral Philip Dur, USN, Director, Strategy and Policy Division (N51), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Rear Admiral Ernest Christensen, USN, Commander, Fleet Air Caribbean
Rear Admiral William Putnam, USN, Executive Assistant, Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
Rear Admiral (Select) James Eastwood, USN, Commander, Military Sealift Command, Atlantic
2-3 Mar: Rear Admiral Dennis Conley, USN, Deputy Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division (N85B), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

3 Mar: Major General David Kelley, USA, Vice Director, Command, Control, Communications & Computer Systems, The Joint Staff

Dr. Ed Whitman, Technical Director, Office of the Oceanographer of the Navy
17 Mar: Ms. Valerie Wallick, Executive Director, Information Technology Acquisition Center

21 Mar: Dr. John Silva, Director, Office of Naval Research, Europe

Dr. Vic Rehn, Director, Office of Naval Research, Asia
22 Mar: Honorable Nora Slatkin, Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition), Office of the Secretary of the Navy

Rear Admiral David Oliver, USN, Deputy for Resources, Analysis and Policy
Vice Admiral Robert Spane, USN, Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Vice Admiral David Robinson, USN, Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Rear Admiral Marc Pelaez, USN, Chief of Naval Research
Rear Admiral Edward Sheafer, Jr., USN, Director of Naval Intelligence, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Rear Admiral Raymond Smith, Jr., USN, Commander, Naval Special Warfare Command
Rear Admiral Wesley Jordan, Jr., USN, Acting Director, Space and Electronic Warfare (N6), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Rear Admiral John Ryan, USN, Commander, Task Force 12/Commander, Patrol Wings, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Rear Admiral James Fitzgerald, USN, Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Rear Admiral Jon Barr, USN, Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Rear Admiral Raymond Jones, USN, Chief, Naval Technical Training
Rear Admiral Thomas Ryan, USN, Director, Submarine Warfare Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
22-23 Mar: Mr. Ed Zdankiewicz, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Mine/Undersea Warfare)

23 Mar: Brigadier General Geoffrey Higginbotham, USMC, Commanding General, First Force Service Support Group, Headquarters and Service Battalion, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton

APRIL

1 Apr: Admiral Jacques Grossi, Director, Directorate of Naval Construction, Ministry of Defense, France

4 Apr: Brigadier General Ramadan Mowed, Software Manager, Armament Division, Eqyptian Air Force

Brigadier General Mahmoud Hola Mohamed, Deputy Department Head, Research and Development Software Center, Eqypt
5 Apr: Professor De Sen Yang, Acoustical Engineering Institute of Harbin, Shipbuilding Engineering Institute, People's Republic of China

19 Apr: Ms. Deborah Castleman, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control and Communications

21 Apr: Rear Admiral (Select) Patrick D. Moneymaker, USN, Director, C4 Warfare Division (N64), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

MAY

9-11 May: Rear Admiral Lewis A. Felton, USN, Director, Communication Systems, Information Transfer Systems Directorate (PD 50), Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

12 May: Lieutenant General Paul Yvan De Saint Germain, Director, Research and Technology, Direction des Recherches Etudes el Techniques, Ministry of Defense, France

Major General Gerard La Rose, Assistant Director
20 May: Rear Admiral John Zerr, USN, Commander, Operational Test and Evaluation Force

JUNE

2 Jun: Honorable Anita Jones, Director, Research and Engineering, Office of the Secretary of Defense

13-14 Jun: Mr. Robert W. Lautrup, Mr. Richard Helmer, Professional Staff Members, Surveys and Investigation Staff, U.S. House of Representatives

15 Jun: Rear Admiral James Amerault, USN, Director, Operations Division, Office of Budget Reports, Navy Comptroller's Office

15 Jun: Major General Phillip Bracher, USAF, Director, Command Control Systems and Logistics (J4/J6), United States Space Command/Director, Communications-Computer Systems, Air Force Space Command

21 Jun: Brigadier General Russell H. Sutton, USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

30 Jun: 1994 Naval National Science Award Winners

JULY

6-7 Jul: Rear Admiral David M. Altwegg, USN (Ret.), Deputy Program Executive Officer, Theatre Air Defense

13 Jul: Rear Admiral John Zerr, USN, Commander, Operational Test and Evaluation Force

14 Jul: Vice Admiral Arthur Cebrowski, USN, Director, Space and Electronic Warfare (N6), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

18-29 Jul: Rear Admiral Marc Pelaez, USN, Chief of Naval Research

Dr. James Colvard, Chairman, Naval Research Advisory Committee
19 Jul: Rear Admiral James Fitzgerald, USN, Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Rear Admiral Lee Gunn, USN, Comander, Amphibious Group Three
26 Jul: Rear Admiral Frederick Lewis, USN, Commander, Naval Doctrine Command

AUGUST

1-2 Aug: Rear Admiral Walter Cantrell, USN, Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

3-4 Aug: Rear Admiral Lewis Felton, USN, Director, Communication Systems, Information Transfer Systems Directorate (PD 50), Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

8 Aug: Major General Carol A. Mutter, USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Systems Command

11 Aug: Rear Admiral Walter Davis, USN, Director, Naval Warfare System Architecture and Engineering Directorate (SPAWAR 30), Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

17-18 Aug: Rear Admiral Patrick D. Moneymaker, USN, Director, Command, Control, Communications, Computer and Intelligence (C4I) Systems, U.S. Strategic Command

18 Aug: Professor Sir David Davies CBE, FRS, FEng, Chief Scientific Advisor, Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom

31 Aug: Brigadier General Leslie Palm, USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

SEPTEMBER

6-8 Sep: Dr. John Silva, Director, Office of Naval Research, Europe

12 Sep: Rear Admiral Dennis A. Jones, USN, Commander, Submarine Group Eight/Prospective Director, Submarine Warfare Division (N87), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

14-15 Sep: Rear Admiral Thomas Ryan, USN, Director, Submarine Warfare Division (N87)/Prospective Director, Test and Evaluation and Technology Requirements Division (N91), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

19-20 Sep: Dr. John Silva, Director, Office of Naval Research, Europe

OCTOBER

24 Oct: Major General Paul Van Riper, USMC, Assistant Chief of Staff, Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence, Headquarters Marine Corps

NOVEMBER

1 Nov: Lieutenant General Anthony C. Zinni, USMC, Commanding General, First Marine Expeditionary Force

Major General Paul Fratarangelo, USMC, Commanding General, Third Marine Air Wing
2 Nov: Dr. Paris Genalis, Deputy Director, Naval Warfare (Acquisition and Technology), Office of the Secretary of Defense

14 Nov: Rear Admiral Richard D. Williams, III, USN, Program Executive Officer for Mine Warfare, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)

Major General James M. Myatt, USMC, Director, Expeditionary Warfare (N85), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Rear Admiral Dennis R. Conley, USN, Deputy Director
17-18 Nov: Dr. Marv Langston, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for C4I, Space and Electronic Warfare, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)

18 Nov: Professor Lui Pao Chen, Chief Defense Scientist, Assistant Professor Su Guaning, Director, Defense Science Organization, Ministry of Defense, Singapore

DECEMBER

5-12 Dec: Brigadier General Aly Safwat Salah El-Din, Chief, Egyptian Air Force Software R&D Center

6 Dec: Vice Admiral Walter Davis, Jr., USN, Director, Space and Electronic Warfare (N6), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

14 Dec: Vice Admiral Conrad Lautenbacher, Jr., USN, Commander, Third Fleeet

20 Dec: Rear Admiral Richard A. Buchanan, USN, Commander, Submarine Group Two

28 Dec: Dr. Marv Langston, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for C4I Space and Electronic Warfare, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)

Return